Latvian Verb Family I

A common verb pattern is seen in the verbs runāt “to speak” and studēt “to study” (among others). Family I verbs will have to be memorized as such, as the endings -āt and -ēt are not unique to Family I. In fact, these are not the only infinitive endings employed by Family I verbs.

Conjugation begins by creating the verbal stem on which to build the conjugated form. The verbal stem is formed by removing the infinitive consonant ending -t, leaving the final vowel (e.g. runā-, studē-).

Tagadnē – “In The Present Tense”
To form the present tense, suffix the verbal stem with the endings from the following chart:

Person Singular Plural
1 -ju -jam
2 stem alone
-jat
3 stem alone stem alone

Nākotnē – “In The Future Tense”
To form the future tense, suffix the verbal stem with the endings from the following chart:

Person Singular Plural
1 -šu -sim
2 -si -sit
3 -s -s
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s