И-type (2nd Conjugation) Verbs

First, lets look at some common 2nd conjugation verbs (in their infinitive forms):

  • любить, “to like, love”
  • учить, “to teach”
  • говорить, “to speak”
  • находить (ж), “to find”
  • спать (л), “to sleep”

To form the general present, i.e. “I do”, form of и-type verbs, one need only take the infinitive, remove the final vowel (usually -и- with notable exceptions) and ending -ть, and add the following endings to form the appropriate word:

Person:
Number:
1st 2nd 3rd
singular -у/-ю -ишь -ит
plural -им -ите -ат/-ят

1st person singular forms commonly undergo consonant mutation.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s